Fair Schedule (2024)

Sunday, August 4th 

3:00 Harness Racing (Area 1)

 

Monday, August 5th

3:00 Harness Racing (Area 1)

Tuesday, August 6th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

Senior Citizen’s Day 1 (65 yrs. and over $5 admission does not include rides)

7:00 Steer & Ox Weigh In

8:00 Gates Open

9:00 Youth Show Manship (Pulling Arena)

10:00 Steer and Ox Show (Pulling Arena)

10:00 Riff Johnson (Area 3)

11:00 Axe Woman Loggers of Maine

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

12:30 Deadly Desire (Area 3)

1:00 Cooper Smith Demonstration (Gazebo)

1:00 Blueberry Pie Contest (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Midway Opens

1:30 Chocolate Chip Cookie Contest (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Ax Woman Loggers of Maine

2:00-6:00 Visit with The Mini’s (Barn 28)

3:00 Donkey Bingo (Barn 28)

3:00 Cattle Hoof Trim Demo (Barn 17)                                                   

3:00 4H Working Steer Show (Pulling Arena)

4:00 Goat Milking Demonstration (Ledgeway Farm)

4:00 All about Mini’s (Barn 28)

4:00 Graci Gillen (Area 3)

3:00 Harness Racing (Area 1)

5:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

5:00 Unicorn & Flower Wall Photo’s (Barn 28)

6:00 Dom Colizzi (Area 3)

6:30 Log Hauling Contest (Pulling Arena)                                                                                                                       

7:00 MUD RUNS (Sponsored by MOMS of Topsham

 

Wednesday, August 7th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

Senior Citizen’s Day 2 (65 yrs. and over $5 admission does not include rides)

7:30 Steer & Ox Weigh In

8:00 Gates Open

11:30 Pocket Mumble (Area 3)

12:00 Ox Pulling 1000 lb. (12 & under) 1200 lbs. (16 & under) 1600 lb. 2000 lb. 2400 lb.  (Pulling Arena)

12:30 Pocket Mumble (Area 3)

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

1:00 Midway Opens

1:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

1:00-6:00 pm Visit with the Mini’s (Barn 28)

1:00 Apple Pie Contest (Exhibition Hall)

1:30 Pocket Mumble (Area 3)

1:30 Cake Decorating Contest (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Donkey vs. Horses (Barn 28)

3:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

3:30 Ranger D (Area 3)

3:00 Pony Dress Up (Barn 28)

4:00 Goat Milking Demonstration (Ledgeway Farm)

5:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

5:00 Youth Sheep Show (Show Ring A)

5:00 Obstacle Course Demo (Barn 28)

5:00 Saltwater Hillbilly (Area 3)

6:45 Demolition Derby Car Auction (Area 1)

7:00 Ox Pulling 2000 lb. 6’ elimination (Pulling Arena)

7:00 Ox Pulling 2400 lb. 6’ elimination (Pulling Arena)

7:00 Demolition Derby Sponsored by Roberts Auto Center (Area 1)

 

 

Thursday, August 8th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

7:30 Steer & Ox Weigh In

8:00 Gates Open

10:00 Brian Plato (Area 3)

11:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

12:00 Ox Pulling 2800 lbs., 3200 lbs., 35-40% Ladies (min 28s) (Pulling Arena)

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

1:00 Midway Opens

1:00-6:00pm Visit with the Mini’s (Barn 28)

1:00 Chili Contest (Exhibition Hall)

1:00 Murlyn Greenleaf II (Area 3)

1:30 Pickle Contest (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Mini Horse Skijoring Presentation (Barn 28)

3:00 Ax Women Loggers of Maine

3:00 Murlyn Greenleaf!! (Area 3)

3:30 Rhoades Family Sweepstakes (Pulling Arena)

4:00 Goat Milking Demonstration (Ledgeway Farm)

4:00 Unicorn & Flower Wall Photo’s (Barn 28)

3:00 Harness Racing (Area 1)

5:00 KAIJU Band (Area 3)

5:00 Ox Pulling 2800 & Under 6 ft. (Pulling Arena)

6:30 Always Sometime (Area 3)                                                                                 

6:30 Ox Pulling 3200 under & Over 6’ (Pulling Arena)

6:30 AX WOMEN LOGGERS OF MAINE

 

 

Friday, August 9th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

7:00 Weigh In Horses

8:00 Gates Open

10:00 Farmers Steer & Oz Light & Heavy Class. (Pulling Arena)

11:00 Moosehedz Band (Area 3)

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

1:00 Midway Opens

1:00 – 6:00pm Visit with the Mini’s (Barn 28)

1:00 Pejepscot Station (Area 3)

1:00 Horse Pulling 3100 & Under 2 lb. % (Pulling Arena)

1:00 Sweet Bread Contest (Exhibition Hall)

1:30 Open Pie Contest (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Donkey Vs. Horses Presentation

3:00 Cr💩pture the Flag 🚩 (Barn 28)

3:00 Horse Pulling 3101 & Over 2 lb. % (Pulling Arena)

3:00 Random Ideas (Area 3)

4:00 Random Ideas (Area 3)   

4:00 Goat Milking Demonstration (Ledgeway Farm)

6:00 Jessi Mallory (Area 3)

6:00 Frying Pan Contest (Area 1)

7:30 Jessi Mallory (Area 3)

6:00 4H Dairy Goat Doe Show & Showmanship (Area 19)                                                                                             

6:30 Redneck Truck Pull (Area 1)                                  

7:00 Horse Pulling 3400 & Under 12’ elimination (Pulling Arena)

         Ben Larrabee Memorial Pull      

 

Saturday, August 10th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

7:30 Weigh In

8:00 Gates Open

8:00 5K Sunrise Stampede (Area 1)

9:00 Ranger D (Area 3)

10:00 Youth Dairy and Beef Show (Show Ring A)

10:00 Farmer’s Horse Twitch and Scoot (Pulling Arena)

10:00 Salt Water Hillbilly (Area 3)

12:00 Midway Opens

12:00-6:00 Visit with the Mini’s (Barn 28)

12:00 Twentieth Century Rock (Area 3)

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

1:00 Horse Pulling Sweepstakes Trophy Class (Pulling Arena)

1:00 Skijoring Presentation with Mini’s (Barn 28)

1:00 Harness Racing (Area 1)

1:00 Chocolate Fudge (Exhibition Hall)

1:30 Whoopi Pie Contest (Chocolate Only) (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Whoopi Pie Contest Exhibitors Choice  (No Chocolate)  (Exhibition Hall)

2:00 Twentieth Century Rock (Area 3)

3:00 Horse Pulling 3300 & under % 12’ (Pulling Arena)

3:00 Unicorn & Flower Wall Photo’s (Barn 28)

4:00 Goat Milking Demonstration (Ledgeway Farm)

4:00 Showtime Steve (Area 3) 

4:00 Backseat Driver (Area 1)

4:00 Mini Equine Movement In-Hand (Barn 28)

5:00 Mini Obstacle Course (Barn 28)                                                            

6:00 Showtime Steve (Area 3)                                                                                                                                

6:30 Horse Pulling Sweepstakes 15’ (Pulling Arena)

         Little Emily’s

6:45 Demolition Derby Car Auction (Area 1)

7:00 Demolition Derby (Area 1) Sponsored by Roberts Auto Center

9:15 Fireworks (Area 1) following the Demolition Derby

 

 

Sunday, August 11th

Regular Admission $20 (with Unlimited Ride Bracelet)

Children’s Day

Senior Citizen’s Day 3 (65 yrs. and over $5 admission does not include rides)

8:00   Gates Open

10:00 Motor Mendors Car Show (Area 6)

10:00 Showtime Steve (Area 3)

10:00 Draft Horse and Pony Show (Pulling Arena)

10:00 Penny Scramble (Show ring A)

11:00 Showtime Steve (Area 3)

11:30 Princesses and Superheroes Meet and Greet (Gazebo)

12:00 Party Palooga – Balloon Twisting (Area 3) Sponsored by Five County Credit Union

12:00 Children’s Pie Eating Contest (Exhibition Hall)

12:00 Midway Opens

12:00-6:00 Visit with the Mini’s (Barn 28)

1:00 All About Mini’s (Barn 28)

12:00 Riverside Woodcarving Demonstrations

12:00 Dark Rain (Area 3)

12:30 Children’s Cookie Contest (Exhibition Hall)           

1:00 Kiddie Tractor Pull (Area 1)

2:00 Donkey Bingo (Barn 28)

2:30 Inspections for Double Decker Derby

3:00 Pig Scrambles 5-, 6-, & 7-year old’s (Pulling Arena)

         (5yr old’s first followed by 6yr old’s then 7yr old’s)

3:30 4H Public Speaking (Area 3)

4:00 Unicorn & Flower Wall Photo’s (Barn 28)

5:00 Obstacle Course Demo (Barn 28)

4:30 Double Decker Derby (Area 1) Sponsored by Roberts Auto Center

4:30 Van/Truck Derby (Area 1) Sponsored by Roberts Auto Center

 

See you August 5th – 10th, 2025!